Lemongrass (Cymbopogon citratus) is native to India, and is an important ingredient in Southeast Asian cooking. It is a tender perennial with a mild lemony fragrance and a lemon-citrus type taste. It can be easily found in most Asian countries, and is widely cultivated in tropical areas. By nature, lemon grass is a permanent or perennial plant, and the benefits of which are not restricted to its fragrance. The utility of lemongrass basically lies in its leaves, where all the benefits are derived. It grows to up to 6 feet under ideal conditions in the tropics, and to about 3 feet in more northerly climates, so use it as a mid to back of the border plant. It makes a nice contrasting backdrop for most any shorter annual or perennial flower or herb.
Lemon grass is a long thick grass with leaves at the top and a solid portion several inches long at the root end. The lower portion is sliced or pounded and used in cooking. As a spice, fresh lemon grass is preferred for its vibrant flavor, but is also sold in dried form. The dried spice is available in several forms: chopped in slices, cut and sifted, powdered, or as oil can be extracted from the plant.
Its common common names include lemon grass, lemongrass, barbed wire grass, silky heads, citronella grass,cha de Dartigalongue, fever grass, Hierba Luisa or Gavati Chaha.
Cymopogon citratus is a native herb from temperate and warm regions such as India, is widely used in Asian cooking and is an ingredient in many Thai and Vietnamese foods. Lemon grass use in cooking has become popular in the Caribbean and in the United States for its aromatic citrus flavor with a trace of ginger.
Lemon grass is a member of a specie of grass that grows to as high as 1 meter with leaves of 1 to 1.5 centimeters in width that grows from a stalk of about 30 to 80 cm long with bulbous lower end.
Lemon Grass is a perennial and tufted grass that is commercially cultivated in Souteast Asian countries such as Thailand, Malaysia and China. Lemon grass is also cultivated in United States specifically in California and Florida. Propagation is by dividing the root clumps.
Lemon grass oil is extracted by steam distillation. Lemon grass oil has a lemony, sweet smell and is dark yellow to amber and reddish in color, with a watery viscosity. It is also known as 'choomana poolu' and is also referred to as 'Indian Verbena' or 'Indian Melissa oil'. Lemon grass oil is a valuable ingredient in cosmetics, perfumes and as fragrances for soaps and insect repellants.
Lemon grass is reportedly has a wide variety of therapeutic application. With limited research and studies conducted on humans, Lemon grass effectiveness is based mainly on the results from animal and laboratory studies as well as its reputation as a folk remedy.
41 5/21
江東区の皮膚科のご要望なら皮膚科で江東区が評判です
Copyright © 2010. All rights reserved.Lemon Grass